Privacy Policy And Cookies

We respect your privacy and all of your information that you give us. We will share your personal data with third parties only in the event that it’s needed for payment processing.

Wavetraders.com website (Val Global ltd) collects information from users in several ways through the website.

The following Privacy Policy discloses how we collect, process, store and share information including the following:

• Personal information being collected via Website by wavetraders.com
• Personal information being collected via Website by third parties
• How we use the personal information collected
• Who we can share this information with
• Security procedures we use to protect our users’ personal information
• How we give rights to users in respect of the personal data

By using our Website, you consent to our Website’s Privacy Policy.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This Policy applies only to information collected through our Website and is not related to any information collected offline.

Policy Updates

We may update this Policy at our discretion from time to time by posting a new version on our Website. You should check our Website occasionally to ensure any changes made are suitable for you. You will be informed of any significant changes made to the Privacy Policy.
Current version of our Privacy Policy was modified on Dec 10, 2020.


Personal data that we collect

There is no need to create an account and give consent to personal data processing when browsing through our free articles, chart comentaries or videos.

If you decided to create an account then you have to share some personal data with us so that we can provide you with access to our services.

During registration and payment process you will be required to provide us with :
• your email address
• your first and last name
• billing address
• city
• country
• postal code
• telephone
• company name
• companies VAT

Some of the information above are not required, like Telephone, Company name and VAT. But other information’s are necessary for invoicing.

In some occasions we may use telephone number only if there is some urgent about your account, but only if we cannot reach your through email.

Paid users registered for our packages must provide payment information (name, credit card information or PayPal account information). This information is used for billing purposes only and is processed by PayPal, or Recurly payment provider. Please understand that when you are making a payment, we do not store your credit card information, but only Paypal and Recurly does, since you will be linked to their data base when making a payment through their checkout forms.


How personal information is collected

Profile

We do not have profiles for our website, but we use third party provider for chat, Slack.com that is use for communication, where you share your profile with others. So make sure to check their privacy policy at https://slack.com/privacy-policy.

Device and location information

We collect the following information about the devices that you use to visit the site: IP-address of the device, operating system, browser version and location. This information is collected with google analytics and for on-line live chat support through Tawk.to.
Web beacons (Clear GIFs)

Please refer to Google’s privacy policy to get more information.

Links to other sites

At our discretion We can add links (web links) to other websites from our Website. These websites can be run by third parties with separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content, activities or privacy policies of those linked sites. We suggest you read the privacy policy of each and every site that you visit. We remind you that this Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by our Website.


Security

We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology in order to protect certain information that you submit. This type of technology protects you from having your information intercepted by anyone while it is being transmitted to wavetraders.com, PayPal, or recurly. While on a secure page, such as our order form, the “lock” icon in the browser window is displayed, confirming that a secure, encrypted connection has been established with the Website. We work hard to ensure that our Website is secure and that we meet industry standards.

We also do our best to protect user information offline. All of our users’ personal information is restricted to our offices. Only employees who need to see the information to perform their jobs are allowed to access it. The servers that store personally identifiable information are located in a secure environment in a locked facility.


How personal information is used

Account Administration

We send all new users a welcome activation email to verify their email address.
Paid Users will also receive a notification email from PayPal or Credit card processor after the payment is made.

Announcements on email

On rare occasions it is necessary to send out service-related announcements or important newsletters. For instance, if our service is interrupted for a prolonged period or major functionality upgrade is released, we might send all users an email message. Also, we can sometimes use your email address when we send out website updates notification, so that you know when exactly when and what on the website has been updated.

Customer Service

When you open a support ticket we use your contact details as well as information about your device, server logs, a description of the problem along with any supporting materials (videos, screenshots) to help you resolve the issues.

Legal requirements

We can store and disclose your information to law enforcement authorities, state or government agencies if we establish that such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law. This includes responses to court orders or subpoenas, as well as other judicial or regulatory processes.


User rights


In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the right to access, correct, transfer and delete your data. You also have the right to object to certain ways your data is processed and to restrict such processing.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files containing information from your visit to the website.
Cookies facilitate and simplify the interaction between the user and the website. They allow the website to remember the individual’s preferences and activity, thereby saving time and contributing to more efficient and user-friendly browsing.

First among the many reasons to use cookies is their ability to store information on the individual website (language selection, number of hits, font size, etc.). In addition to this, they also facilitate the implementation of web services (registration, content of shopping carts, e-news subscriptions, video viewing, etc.) and the collection of information on web users’ habits (number of visits, content interesting to users, etc.). All of these help us to improve user experience as well as estimate the efficiency of the website design.

None of the cookies used on our websites collect information that would reveal your personal identity.
For transparency’s sake, we have made a list of all of the cookies that we use and their purposes. Please keep in mind that by further use of this website you are agreeing with the use of the listed cookies.

Google

Google use cookies, for example, to remember your saved search preferences, to make the ads you see more relevant , to count how many visitors visit a page, to help you sign up for our services and to protect your data.
More >> 

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a service offered by Google that generates detailed statistics about a website’s traffic and traffic sources and measures conversions and sales.
The gathered information are not personally identifiable.
Those cookies have a validity of 2 years.
An example of the cookies: _ga, __utma, __utmb,__utmc, __utmz in __utmv.
More >> 

Youtube         

We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode.
This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode.
Those cookies have a validity of 10 years.
An example of the cookies: Visitor_info1_Live, Use_Hitbox, SID, LOGIN_INFO, use_hotbox, PREF, SSID, HSID, watched_video_id_list, __utma, __utmz, demographics, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
More >> 

Google maps

Google maps associated cookies are used to display a user-friendly map and location designations.
Those cookies have a validity of 10 years.An example of the cookies: SID, SAPISID, APISID, SSID, HSID, NID, PREF
More >> 

Facebook   

We use cookies to personalise your interaction with Facebook social network.
Those cookies have a validity of 5 years.
An example of the cookies: act, locale, lu, datr, csm
More >> 

Twitter       
We use cookies to personalise your interaction with Twitter social network.
Those cookies have a validity of 5 years.
An example of the cookies: k, guest_id, auth_token_session, secure_session, twll, twitter_sess
More >> 

HOW TO ENABLE OR DISABLE COOKIES?

Cookies will not be used to collect information relating to your personal identity. If you wish to, you can change the settings on the use of cookies in your computer’s or mobile device’s browser.
Most modern browsers allow you to either accept or refuse all cookies, accept or refuse particular types of cookies or receive a warning when a website wants to store a cookie of your device. In addition, you can also delete the cookies that the browser has already stored on your device.
Keep in mind that in the event you disable cookies, website functionalities may be impaired, and the message on the use of cookies will appear every time you visit, which will in the long term affect your user experience.
The changing of cookie settings is different in every browser. You can find detailed information by clicking “Help”, visiting http://www.aboutcookies.org, which gives details on the changing of cookie settings in all modern browsers.

For more information on cookies, check the Information Commissioner’s Guidelines >>
Viewing and correcting data

Each user can view and manage his/her personal data in the settings, at https://app.wavetraders.com/profile/account

Deleting data

You have the right to refuse to use our website and to delete your account. You need to contact us do so. We will respond to requests about this within a reasonable timeframe.

If you have questions regarding our privacy policy, feel free to let us know, using our Contact Page
All of the points above are associated with law in Slovenia, country where company is registered.
Val Global d.o.o. reserves the right, at any time and without notice, to add, change, update, or modify these Terms and Conditions, simply by posting such change, update, or modification on the site and without any further notice to the subscriber. Any such change, update, or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the site.

Company: Val Global d.o.o.
Address: Trg komandanta Staneta 008, 1000 Ljubljana
Country: Slovenia
VAT number: SI 76868915

Last date of modified T&C: July 10, 2021

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. Learn more.

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close